Wednesday, July 22, 2009

Back to the Beginning

This week is only halfway through and already it's been full of ups and downs.

Monday started out in typical Monday fashion: bad. Rejections for writers are a part of the process and a way of life. Usually, I can brush them off and move forward without thinking about them. This one threw me for a loop and sent me into a tailspin. There's no rhyme or reason for it and I can't explain why. The knee-jerk reaction is "what's wrong with it?" "there's nothing wrong with my baby" then after a couple hours, the reaction morphs to "I'm a total crap writer and should just give it up right now" But, the good news is it was a revise and resubmit so after several hours spent in "woe is me" mode, I put it away.

Thank goodness for my CP who let me beat myself up for about half a minute then shoved me back on the horse.

Tuesday was better because I finished a historical/paranormal novel I'd been working on since May. 64K of new shiny words, and yeah it needs some self-editing and a few once overs before it'll be ready to be sent out into the world but it's still a great accomplishment, and a huge sigh of relief.

So, what now?

Back to the beginning. All kinds of beginnings.

Today I'll be taking the rejected story out, picking it apart, injecting it with new scenes, cutting some others, sending it out to my awesome CP, having a cow when she says "no, not yet" and starting again until she gives me the thumbs up. LOL

Such is life.

But the best news? By week's end I get to start on a brand spanking new novel :-) This time will be a light, bouncy contemporary novel and after spending a couple months with a historical, I definitely need it :-) It's very exciting to start over. A fresh start doing something new feels wonderful. Of course, ask me how it's going a couple months from now and you might get a different answer. LOL

So, that's a day in the life of a writer. The good, the bad and the ugly. Thanks for listening.

Oh sure, every time I open that rejected story, I cringe. Somehow it takes more energy to re-work a story than to type it out the first time, but if the restructuring makes it better, great!

Gotta go. I've got a lot of work to do today. Make it a good one, folks :-)

7 comments:

Rebecca Royce said...

If it means anything, I'm anticipating 2 possibly 3 rejections in the next few months. Glorious days considering I'm pregnant so there will be no glass of wine that night at dinner to make it feel better. Chocolate there will be a plenty. You're a wonderful writer. Don't be so hard on yourself.

Sandra Sookoo said...

Thanks! :-) I'm past the beating myself up stage. Now I'm just in the this is so annoying stage LOL

Revising, I think, is much different than making changes after a contract is signed, because in revising, I'm only making changes on the hopes it will be accepted with changes. There's no guarantee and it could still be tossed then all that extra work is wasted when I could be using that energy on another project.

Big time stress :-)

J Hali said...

Let me repeat what Rebecca said: You're a damn good writer (ok not her words.) But hell, lady, you turned me out! LOL.

Anyway, this works for me: say - it's NOT wasted, I loved writing it, I'd do it all again. Then it wasn't a waste.

And just think how you're going to feel when they say "Yes" the next time. Push that thought right up front.

Annie Nicholas said...

Rejections suck, waiting sucks. I'm wearing down the refresh button on my e-mail. Your not alone. Here, have a mojito and join me. LOL

Sandra Sookoo said...

Thanks Joann :-)
Thanks Annie.
Update? I'm now halfway through the story which formerly was 20K and now has past the 26K mark. It's like trudging through the Molasses Swamp on the Candy Land board but hopefully, I'll see the light soon :-) I'll keep you posted!

Rae Lori said...

Rejections are e-veil. Slap that puppy on the wall where it belongs and embrace the title of author! Woo hoo.

Sometimes I think publishing is sorta like trying to find a good mate. Most don't fit but the one who does is out there. It's just a matter of finding 'em. :-)

Congrats on advancing your WIP thought! Great news! Keep your head up, Sandi!

Chiron said...

Those rejections always sting, don't they? My complete sympathies. We always go through that questioning as a result. *sigh* Hang in there and have fun with your bouncy story!! You WILL find the Right Agent/Editor.

--Chiron O'Keefe
The Write Soul: www.chironokeefe.blogspot.com