Friday, September 24, 2010

It's Friday...

I got another tattoo last weekend and I LOVE it. Voodoo Charlie is the MAN!!! It's healing nicely and I can't wait to show it off.

Otherwise, today, I'm flying by the seat of my pants! No particular topic--I'm going to let whatever falls on the page stay on the page. *laughing*

I'm fresh back from Authors After Dark (AAD) where I had a great time meeting and talking with so many new people. Had some very interesting conversations, to say the least. Is it because, as writers, we tend to spend a lot of time 'holed-up' (dang, is that right? well, you know what I mean! *grins*) with ourselves and our characters that when we do get together--we maximize every minute of the time we have with others. Hmm, I'd never given that much thought before. I know when I go out with my friends, we talk and talk...and talk more...about everything!

With every conference, I try to meet and talk with authors I don't run into very often in my travels around the net. This time was no different. I spent time, uhh, having a flaming cocktail--really, it was on fire--with the effervescent TC Blue (http://tcblue.wordpress.com/) on one side and, the always fun, Judi Fennell (http://judifennell.com/) on the other side. They were both egging me on because I would never...oh hell, who am I fooling--yes I would have done it anyway! and the man shoving it at me from the other side of the bar was so damn cute--he could have sold me ice at the North Pole.

I bought far too many books, but I wanted each and everyone of them, and that was good enough reason for me.

So, that's it for me today. Hope you all have a great weekend.

Remember: Growl and roar-it's okay to let the beast out.-© J. Hali Steele

3 comments:

Vegetarian Cannibal said...

Cool! I've never been to a writer's conference but people always say good things about them. I don't think I've ever met a professional writer in person.

Kinda sad. Being a writer myself.

Abigail-Madison Chase said...

Nice

J Hali said...

Oh, you MUST get to one. Where do you live so I can hook you up! They are such fun...

Abigail, it was a blast!