Wednesday, June 17, 2009

Endings...

“How does she know you love her? How does she know you care?” – Giselle from Disney’s Enchanted.

Obviously, I’m a freak—a Disney freak to be exact. I always have been and always will be. Whether it is Walt’s single-minded determination to succeed or the promise of a guaranteed happy ending, I think we can all agree on one thing: happy endings equal romance.

What’s my current dilemma, my urgent quandary of the day?

The happy ending to my WIP. I’m two and a half chapters away from finishing my second full-length paranormal novel, and for some odd reason, I find great pleasure in making my leading man and woman work their butts off for their happy ending.

“Now, father, you're living in the past. This is the 14th century!” – Prince Phillip from Disney’s Sleeping Beauty

Yeah, that’s kinda what I feel like. As a writer, I’m parenting these characters (my children) along the road of life, throwing stumbling blocks into their path to let them grow as they weave their way around them. Then I think it’s still not enough. They don’t want it enough. I just can’t hand them a ride-off-into-the-sunset-moment. Real life isn’t that easy! So, with villainous glee I write in another shiny bit of conflict.

“Well, angelfish, the solution to your problem is simple. The only way to get what you want is to become a human yourself.” – Ursula from Disney’s The Little Mermaid

Funny, right, seeing as how my hero is a werewolf trying to be a human, and my heroine is a gargoyle trying also to be a human, little realizing they can be happy if they just accept themselves as they are. Suffice it to say there’s a curse, a birthright gone askew, a ticked off dragon, a dark angel, a stolen soul…well it’s complicated and the path to true love is not paved with the cavity sweetness of the movies.

So then, I ask you, if the stakes are high enough, does that mean the ending will be sweeter, or does that famed happy ending depend on the personalities and emotions of the central characters themselves and how they react to the very conflicts keeping them apart?

“Belle: What do you know about dreams? Gaston: “Plenty! Here, picture this: A rustic hunting lodge, my latest kill roasting on the fire, and my little wife massaging my feet, while the little ones play on the floor with the dogs. We'll have six or seven.” – from Disney’s Beauty and the Beast

Sound familiar? Yup, ladies, we’ve got the real life versions of fictional heroes at home as we live out our own happy endings. And what’s more, that’s fine with me because I’ll let you in on a little secret—here’s what you don’t see on the screen. Cinderella and her prince fought over the window seat in the carriage, Snow White and her beau bickered over why he didn’t ask for directions on his way over to get her, Aurora and her prince had their first spat when they each met the in-laws, and good ole Belle yelled at the beast for not wiping his paws before coming into the castle.

(And for our male readers, I'm sure our morning-breath, bed-headed, 10 year-old sweat pant wearing, haven't shaved our legs in weeks selves aren't exactly the vision of Miss America you had in mind, right? LOL)

Real life. Nothing beats it. These men we married, they’re the bomb, and something deep down within us knows that given the right mood, in just the right light and with a bouquet of flowers in hand, our guys can beat the crap out of those made up men any day of the week—and we wouldn’t trade them for anything…although, wearing a cape now and then would go a long way…I digress.

Ariel: Daddy, I love him! King Triton: No! Have you lost your senses completely? He's a human, you're a mermaid!

Parting thought for the day. No matter what the obstacle, real or imagined, nothing can stand in the way of true love or happy endings. Sappy? Maybe. Hopeless romantic? Nope, make that hopeful romantic. Every facet of life has an aspect of love in it, but it’s always there, and that’s what makes us smile at the end of a good book or movie, that’s what makes us hold hands in the park and makes us giggle for no reason.

Love—creating happy endings one roadblock at a time. Have a great day everyone.

10 comments:

Annie Nicholas said...

Another insightful post. I was just having a similiar conversation with my 9 yr old last night. If you always have fun wouldn't you get bored of it eventually? You need the darkness to have the light. Same thing with HEAs. The story's conflict makes the end sweeter.

Sandra Sookoo said...

I agree Annie. :-)

J Hali said...

Snow White bickering? You mean the Prince didn't give Cinderella the seat she wanted? Aww, Sandi, you snatched the rose colored glasses from my face, pulled the rug from under my feet. But - you made me remember 'real' love.

And that, my friend, is a feat! Great post.

Rebecca Royce said...

Great post Sandi and I think that since you make them work so hard, the reward is even better. You're a fabulous writer and a great blogger too.

Debra McGill said...

If a gargoyle and a werewolf can overcome the odds, it gives hope to the rest of us! I think every great love has its obstacles, and one of the traits of a good HEA is to continue working on those obstacles - especially after the orange blossoms have faded, and the kids have come along, and then the kids have gone. Loved your blog!

Debra Key Newhouse aka Debra McGill

Sandra Sookoo said...

Sorry to burst your love bubble, J! :-) Glad I made you think

Thanks Rebecca for the kind words :-)

Thanks for stopping by Debra. Glad you liked the post :-)

Chiron said...

Great post, Sandi!

Ah yes, the reality or the fairy tale? Sometimes the lines blur. *smile* Sounds like your characters are really going to deserve that HEA!!

Smiles,
Chiron O'Keefe
The Write Soul: www.chironokeefe.blogspot.com

Sandy said...

Really good post, Sandi.

You're right, we have our heroes at home with us. I think we start to take them for granted just like they do us. lol

Rae Lori said...

Great post, Sandi! I love the happy endings. :-)

Especially when the characters have gone through so much! A really good one like that makes me want to flip to the beginning and go through the adventure again.

Z(Aasiyah/Nolwynn) said...

Lovely post! And yeah, who doesn't crave a happy ending?

HEA one roadblock at a time sounds like the perfect definition!

And lol, never could stomach Gaston, ick!

Here's to this happy ending, Sandi! Cheers!

Hugs

Z(Aasiyah/Nolwynn)